Project/Area Number |
18K18209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Shinji 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (70637769)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 微小粒子状物質(PM2.5) / 住宅地 / 自動車交通量 / 微量金属成分 / 微量有機成分 / 道路沿道 / 微量成分 / 粒子組成 / 微小粒子状物質 (PM2.5) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, there is almost no difference in the mass concentration of fine particulate matter (PM2.5) between the general environment and roadsides in Japan. In this study, we investigated the component behavior of PM2.5 on residential road in local area collected in a relatively short time. By collecting particles in consideration of the traffic volume during commuting and returning home, we were able to clarify the behavior of the elemental carbon concentration derived from diesel vehicles. Although the other major components in the roadside were the same as the background, the characteristics of PM2.5 derived from vehicles in local area could be confirmed for the trace components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは大都市圏もしくは交通量の多い主要道路を中心に自動車由来成分の評価が行われていたが、本研究では地方都市の住宅地道路で人の活動時間帯を考慮した短時間のPM2.5成分挙動を明らかにした。我々の生活様式と密接に関わっている自動車由来のPM2.5成分を把握することは、大気中のPM2.5に関する個別の発生源の寄与割合を推計することにつながる。また、住宅地という実環境中で慢性的な健康影響を及ぼす大気粒子の化学成分の知見を疫学分野へ提供できる。