Effect of humic substances on the cell-adsorptivity and bioavailability of Fe to brown macroalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2019-2020)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018)
Principal Investigator
iwai hisanori  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 博士研究員 (70733765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腐植物質 / 藻場再生 / 褐藻 / 鉄 / 溶存鉄 / SWEOM / 細胞壁 / 鉄の生物利用性 / コンブ / 磯焼け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reported that the cell wall-passable Fe, which was evaluated by a thin-alginate membrane coated glass fiber filter (AMF), was a bioavailable species. The AMF passable Fe increased with increasing the concentration of LMW 1 to 5 mg L-1, and the maturity of brown algal gametophyte also increased relating to the passable Fe concentration. The size and chlorophyll-a content in sporophyte (S.japonica var religiosa) in actual coastal areas around Mashike, Hokkaido were larger in the area containing higher concentration of AMF passable Fe, rather than the total dissolved Fe concentration. These findings suggested that the Fe species that can pass the algal membrane is an important fraction for evaluating the bioavailability of brown algae, and the separation of AMF would be expected as a helpful technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、褐藻細胞壁の機能を鑑みた褐藻に対する鉄の生物利用性の新規評価法を提唱した。これらは、鉄供給による藻場再生保全技術における鉄の生物利用性及び腐植物質の機能の解明につながる。これは鉄の生物利用性を分析化学及び藻類学の両分野からの検証に基づく新たな試みである。また、藻場再生は水産及び環境分野において重要視されている大きな課題であり、本研究の背景となる鉄供給による藻場再生保全技術は工業副産物及び未利用バイオマスの有効活用の利点もあり、これらの課題に対する新たな検証項目の提案をする意味で社会的な貢献も期待できる。