Project/Area Number |
18K18215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Keisuke 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50707932)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 環境触媒 / 完全燃焼 / 酢酸エチル / セリウム / マンガン / 酸素貯蔵放出 / 水酸化物共沈法 / VOC / 希土類酸化物 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸素貯蔵放出能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are recognized as the major sources of air pollutions such as photochemical smog and suspended particulate matter, and are considered to be hazardous to human health and the environment. In order to develop the novel catalysts that can completely oxidize ethyl acetate at moderate heating temperatures, manganese-cerium oxides were prepared, and their catalytic activities were investigated. The introduction of a small amount of cerium ion within manganese oxides was considerably effective to enhance the specific surface area and oxygen release abilities of the catalysts. By the optimization of the composition and preparation conditions, the prepared environmental catalysts exhibit higher oxidation activity for the catalytic combustion of ethyl acetate than those of traditional Pt-based catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに報告されている貴金属フリー触媒は、貴金属系触媒に比べて浄化性能が低く、優れた酸化活性の実現には至ってない。本研究では、結晶構造やイオン伝導性などの固体材料化学分野の設計指針を組み合わせ、触媒の結晶内部から供給される酸素を積極的に活用することによって、貴金属触媒よりも優れた浄化性能を有する貴金属フリー環境触媒の開発に成功した。「格子内酸素」という新しい触媒設計指針に関する知見が得られただけでなく、貴金属元素の使用量の低減化も見込めるため、今後の触媒分野での新規材料開発に大きく貢献できると考えられる。