Purification of metal nanoparticles using adsorption molecular layer of pH-responsive surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Clara  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (60707107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貴金属ナノ結晶 / 金 / 銀 / 界面活性剤 / 外部刺激応答 / 抽出 / 吸着 / 金属ナノ結晶 / 分離精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble-metal nanoparticles have attracted much attention for various applications such as color materials, biosensors, high-performance catalysts, and drug delivery systems. For developments of them, it is necessary to achieve an extraction method to identify the elements of NPs. One of the effective strategies is the phase-transfer of NPs by capping NPs surface with appropriate ligands. To achieve the desired extraction of NPs, it is suitable to utilize capping agents that identify the elements and respond to external stimuli. In this study, zwitterionic surfactants whose water-solubility changes by pH were used as capping agents for gold NPs and silver NPs, respectively. Furthermore, the effect of the adsorption of CnCA on the metal on the water-to-oil extraction of NPs was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属ナノ粒子は、高機能ナノ触媒など多方面で極めて優れた機能性を示す材料である。これらが示す機能はナノ粒子の形態のみならず構成元素の種別にも強く依存するため、分離抽出を導く本研究成果は、ナノ粒子のさらなる機能開発への有用な知見となる。本法における界面活性剤型の保護剤はナノ形態を抽出前後にわたって安定に保持する作用を示しており、その元素識別能の発現によって貴金属ナノ粒子の循環利用への寄与が見込まれる。