Development of Methane Production System from Persistent Biomass by Bovine Rumen Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasunori  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (70747823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリグノセルロース / ルーメン微生物 / メタン / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / メタン発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignocellulose is the most abundant natural polymer as a carbon source on the earth, and its conversion into energy compounds (methane) is one of the most important issues that humanity needs to put to practical use. We have developed a rumen-hybridized methane fermentation system that utilizes the rumen fluid of cattle, and found that pre-treatment with the rumen fluid enables high-yield methane production from lignocellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術が確立されれば,世界の農業残さ5億2千万トンから4646.4億kWh(≒日本の年間消費電力の半分相当)の電力生産が可能となり,原子力および化石資源への依存低減に寄与できる。また,いつでもどこにでも存在する雑草,農業残さなどから,メタンが生産できるようになるため,停電および停ガスを伴う災害時に,炊き出しや電気を生産できる防災拠点として機能することができる。