Creation of an innovative solvent extraction method introducing valence control of metal ions by photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugita Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (80772342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 溶媒抽出 / 酸化還元反応 / 金属リサイクル / 酸化還元 / 金属イオン / 装置開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, valence conversion of metal ions using photocatalytic reaction was applied to control the extraction behavior of solvent extraction. The photocatalytic reaction was able to control the valence of metal ions and improved solvent extraction efficiency. Furthermore, by combining an emulsion flow reactor and a semi-hydrophobic photocatalyst, we have developed a highly efficient reaction device that can use and retain the catalyst with a high dispersion condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の溶媒抽出法で問題となっていた、化学的に似通った元素同士の相互分離性の向上に資するものであり、光触媒反応による金属イオンの価数変換と溶媒抽出を併せた新しいシステムは学術的意義に富む。また、本研究で提案する新しい液-固-液反応装置はこれまでの不均一触媒を用いた処理における問題であった反応効率とプロセスの簡略化の両立を可能にするものであり、社会的意義は大きい。