Role of geology in creating climate-change refugia in stream ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization (2019-2021)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Nobuo  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主任 (50780821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温暖化 / 河川 / 生物多様性 / 気候変動 / 地質 / 地球温暖化 / 河川生態系 / 生態系ネットワーク / 適応策 / 連続性 / 河川ネットワーク / 山地渓流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using statistical models, we explored the relationship between watershed geology and the mean summer water temperature of mountain streams along climate gradients in the Japanese archipelago. Summer water temperature was explained by the interaction between the watershed geology and climate in addition to independent effects. The cooling effect associated with volcanic rocks was more pronounced in streams with less summer precipitation or lower air temperatures. Scenario analyses revealed a geology-related pattern of thermal habitat loss for cold-water species. Non-volcanic streams rapidly declined in thermally suitable habitats for lotic sculpins even under the lowest emission scenario (RCP 2.6). In contrast, most volcanic streams will be sustained below the thermal threshold. Our findings highlight that watershed geology, climate variability, and their interaction should be considered simultaneously for effective management of climate-change refugia in mountain streams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、温暖化下での冷水性種の生息適地の把握において、冷たい地下水の涵養量と関連する流域地質が重要であること、またその重要度が気候条件(降水量、気温)によって変化することを定量的に示した初めての研究である。日本の河川上流域には数十万基に及ぶ治山ダムがあるとされ、生息地の分断化を引き起こしてきた。しかし、老朽化や管理費の問題から維持できなくなるダムも今後増す可能性があり、こうした状況は、河川ネットワークの再生上は好機とも言える。本研究成果は、こうした今後の河川ネットワーク再生の際に、流域地質や気候を考慮して将来の生息適地を把握することで、より効果的な生物多用性保全が行えることを示している。