| Project/Area Number |
18K18222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2019) Kyushu University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Wataru 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60795988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 河川合流点 / 河床単位 / 生物多様性 / 合流角度 / 河川改修 / 河床地形 / 河川合流部 / 多自然川づくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The confluence of rivers has a high conservation value as a hotspot for aquatic species, and is also an important point for flood control. It is considered that human impact on the confluence of rivers will increase in tandem with climate-change disasters in the future. The establishment of eco-friendly rehabilitation technology is needed. This study clarified distribution pattern of aquatic organisms at the confluence and appearance pattern of river bed topography, and the change of river bed unit at the confluence of typical modern river improvement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,合流点には多様な河床単位が生じ,そうした物理環境の多様さから多くの生物種が生息していることが示唆された.また,本川と支川の流量比や合流角度に応じた典型的な河床単位の出現パターンが明らかとなった.合流点においては,合流角度の減少や川幅の拡大といった河川改修が多くの場所で行われており,それにより合流性の淵や合流点直上流の早瀬などの河床単位が減少し,環境が単調になっていることが明らかとなった.本研究は,合流点における環境に配慮した改修技術の確立のための基礎的な知見となるものと期待される.