Exploring underlying mechanisms of the apparent competition between exotic and native plants via herbivores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yuzu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50779759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物ー昆虫相互作用 / 外来植物 / 見かけの競争 / 植食性昆虫 / 外来昆虫 / セイタカアワダチソウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tall goldenrod produced negative effect on co-occurring plants by both direct and herbivore-mediated indirect competition in the introduced range, Japan but not in the native range, United States (US).Evolutionary history and the local environment jointly affected herbivore-mediated indirect effects, which play a large role in shaping the pattern of herbivory and plant competition.Exotic herbivores may reinforce the negative effects of exotic plants on native plants in high herbivore density environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、植物同士や植物と昆虫の間に築かれた進化的な歴史と、昆虫の分布や密度を左右する環境条件の両方を考慮することが、植物間の競争や外来植物の侵略性を予測する上で重要であることが示された。また、外来植物の管理のために、原産地から天敵である植食性の昆虫がしばしば導入されるが、本研究のように、外来の植食性の昆虫が逆に外来植物の侵略性を高めることが起こりうることが明らかになった。