Roles of alien plants in invaded ecosystems: Assessing the pollinator-mediated positive effects of alien plants on co-flowering native plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Egawa Chika  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (10765019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords送粉ネットワーク / 生物多様性 / 外来植物管理 / 季節依存性 / 都市生態系 / ポリネーター / ファシリテーション / 外来植物 / 機能的役割 / 外来種管理 / 送粉昆虫 / 虫媒在来植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alien plant invasion may have positive consequences on wild pollinator insects through floral resource provision, and consequently may promote pollination success of insect-pollinated native plants in host ecosystems. I tested the hypotheses in invaded riparian ecosystems and found that some alien plant species were outstanding as nectar sugar and pollen suppliers. Nonetheless, the resource-rich alien plants were not preferentially visited by pollinators. Additionally, there was no positive correlation between floral density of alien plants and the number of flower visits to native plants, suggesting that alien plants have no desirable effects on pollination success of co-flowering native plants. The overall results did not support the hypotheses on the positive roles of alien plants. However, an important implication was obtained; the abundance of floral resources in alien plants does not necessarily lead to positive consequences on pollination services in host ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
送粉昆虫の減少は世界的に重要な問題であり、その保全は喫緊の課題である。一般に花資源が豊富な植物はpollinator friendlyと考えられ、植栽が薦められてきたが、本研究により、外来植物の場合は、花資源量の豊富さが必ずしもpollinator friendlinessに結びつかない可能性が明らかとなった。一方、初夏および晩秋の一時期には外来植物への訪花が増える傾向が確認されたことから、外来植物は餌資源として常に重要ではないものの、季節依存的な役割を担っていると考えられた。これらの成果は、学術的な意義に留まらず、ポリネーターの保全や適切な外来植物管理に有益な情報となることが期待される。