Building technology choice and development support tools toward achieving a low-carbon society with carbon circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hajime  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20769749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素循環 / プラスチックリサイクル / 産業連関分析 / マテリアルフロー解析 / プラスチック / リサイクル / 炭素 / 温室効果ガス排出 / ライフサイクル評価 / 低炭素 / 廃棄物リサイクル / 低炭素社会 / 技術選択最適化 / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For deep carbon emission reductions beyond decarbonization of the energy supply, recycling-induced elimination of materially retained carbon (MRC) releases to the atmosphere has a great direct reduction potential. Moreover, recycled materials indirectly avoid the manifestation of cradle-to-gate carbon footprints of virgin materials that would otherwise enter anthropogenic cycles. This study comprehensively quantifies the carbon emission reduction potential of recycling activities through an input-output-based material flow analysis. Here, we reveal the Japanese economy-wide potential emission savings, 30.2 Mt-CO2 could have been achieved through maximal MRC recycling from households (i.e., post-consumer recycling) in 2011. The identified structures of direct and indirect reductions on value chains allow for efficiently directing the advancement of recycling technologies and policies toward the deep decarbonization of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのリサイクル技術のLCAでは、特定の廃棄物に対して特定のリサイクル技術を適用する事例研究が中心であった。本研究は、幅広い製品種に素材の形で含有される炭素に着目し、リサイクル技術を特定せずに、「その炭素が、リサイクルによって完全同質の素材に再生できるとしたら」の前提に基づいて、循環利用できる炭素の最大量を見積もった。化学繊維製造時のCO2排出量が多きいことから、衣料品の長期利用、再利用、効率的なリサイクルが重要であること、リサイクル率が高いと思われがちなプラスチック製品も、適切なリサイクル関連法が適用されないためにプラスチック中炭素の約40%が散逸していることが明らかとなった。