Developing a design support tool for energy utilization systems of sewage sludge and drawing low-carbon technology pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Toyohiko Nakakubo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70648766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下水汚泥 / バイオマスエネルギー / 固形燃料化 / 焼却・廃熱発電 / 熱収支解析モデル / 技術導入シナリオ / 温室効果ガス / 下水汚泥エネルギー利用 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 熱収支解析 / システム設計支援 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a heat balance analysis model for incineration with waste heat power generation systems and solid fuel conversion systems for the purpose of support to promote energy use of sewage sludge in sewage treatment plants. How the presence or absence of digestion affects each energy conversion technology was focused on, and it was cleared that 1) not using digestion is a superior option in the incineration with waste heat power generation systems, and 2) using digestion is superior in the solid fuel conversion systems. Toward a decision making of technology introduction strategy in large cities, two scenarios were formulated: scenario A is the “distribution of recycling and disposal route” scenario, and scenario B is the “minimization of external fuel dependence” scenario. Improvement effect on energy balance and reduction effect on greenhouse gas emission for 2030 by introducing each scenario were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水汚泥エネルギー利用システムの設計と導入戦略の具体化にあたっては,嫌気性消化の運用(新設,継続,廃止)の判断,脱水汚泥エネルギー化技術(焼却・廃熱発電,固形燃料化)の選択が求められる.本研究ではシステムの設計に必要となる熱収支解析モデル,温室効果ガス排出勘定モデル,事業コスト評価モデルを開発した.これら成果物は技術選択,導入戦略立案の支援ツールとして活用することが可能である.