Development and application of exergy input-output analysis for next-generation energy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hienuki Shunichi  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 非常勤講師 (20791544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / エネルギーの質 / エクセルギー / 産業連関表 / 再生可能エネルギー / 技術選択 / ライフサイクル分析 / 環境エネルギー分析 / 産業連関分析 / エネルギー需要 / 水素エネルギー / 電力・熱需給 / エネルギー技術評価 / 次世代エネルギーシステム / エネルギー効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of introducing next-generation energy systems on the energy efficiency of the society, using exergy indices that take energy "quality" into account. Specifically, in this study, exergy was defined in an input-output table; an exergy consumption database, which corresponded to the input-output table, was constructed; and a case study, which targeted renewable energy power generation, was conducted. Hence, the exergy consumptions that were directly and indirectly generated in each industry were estimated, and the exergy balance of the renewable energy power generation throughout the lifecycle was shown. This quantitatively demonstrated the effectiveness of using renewable energy in low "quality" energy demand and next-generation technologies with high power consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、産業のエネルギー需要別(冷暖房、給湯、動力など)、エネルギー供給別(電力、ガス、化石燃料など)にエネルギーの需給量を推計し、エネルギーの「質」を考慮することが可能なエクセルギー消費量に変換することで、産業間のエクセルギーフローを体系的に整理した。また、このエクセルギー指標を産業連関表と組み合わせることで、サプライチェーン全体で直接間接的に消費されるエクセルギー消費量の分析評価が可能となった。この成果は、エクセルギー消費量が大きい産業部門の特定につながり、産業の電化や再生可能エネルギー技術の導入など技術選択に資する情報となりうる。