Study of achieving the healthier lifestyles along with sustainable production and consumption of parm oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOMI Yosuke  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30780358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパームオイル / マテリアルフロー分析 / 持続可能な消費と生産 / 産業連関分析 / オイルパーム / 持続可能な生産と消費 / 健康リスク / コベネフィット / 環境産業連関分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the environmental problems caused by the production of palm oil, which is widely used around the world, this study identified international palm oil flows from 2000 to 2018. By incorporating the international flow into a multi-regional input-output model, the time-series direct and indirect palm oil consumptions (i.e., palm oil footprint) through the international supply chain were quantified. This study determined the palm oil footprint by nation since 2000, and clarified the structure of the palm oil footprint induced by household final demand in Japan in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来から指摘されていたパームオイルの生産を取り巻く諸問題の解決にそのサプライチェーンの透明化の必要性を、「パームオイルフットプリント」という形で可視化した点に意義がある。本研究の結果から、我々の消費がどの程度中間加工も含めてパームオイルに依存しているかが見える化されたことで、優先的にパームオイルの依存を下げる必要のある産業やライフスタイルの検討をより具体的に行うことができる。特に、昨今の少子高齢化に伴う変化を確認したことで、今後の人口動態を見据えた対策に繋がることが期待される。