Analysis on consumption patterns that meet environmental impact mitigation and everyday well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amasawa Eri  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80804989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェアリング・エコノミー / 持続可能な消費と生産 / 消費者行動分析 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / ファッション / サービス設計 / 消費者受容性 / サステイナブルファッション / 衣服 / サブスクリプション / 消費者行動 / 環境影響評価 / プロダクト・サービス・システム / レンタルサービス / 耐久消費財 / 消費と生産 / 消費と生産パターン / プロダクト・サービス システム / サービサイジング / シェアリング / サービス化 / サステイナビリティ評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the consumption patterns that meet the environmental impact mitigation and consumer well-being. As a major research result, we found that there exist several distinct conditions for function-oriented consumption pattern such as sharing to have a lower environmental impact than ownership, and these conditions are determined by the combination of products, consumer behavior, and associated services. In addition, using an electric washing machine as an example, we presented a consumer behavior model that shows that consumers go through multiple opportunities to shift toward the use of sharing services. We also presented a design of sustainable sharing service through the case of bike sharing and fashion rentals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、シェアリングといった所有しない消費を環境配慮に資する形で拡大させるためには、どんな製品をどのような消費者に、そしてどのようなサービスを付加した上で提供すべきかを考える必要があることを示した。これまで曖昧だった所有しない消費の環境影響増減要因は、消費者移動やメンテナンス、そして対象製品の流通などに関係することが分かり、これら要因を検討することで、環境負荷を戦略的に低減することができる。