Development of Roadmap Design Support System to Plan Policies and Strategies for SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishita Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロードマップ / バックキャスティング / サステナビリティ / カーボンニュートラル / 定量評価 / シナリオ / 持続可能な開発目標 / シナリオ設計 / 未来洞察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a roadmap design method and system to support mid- and long-term strategy and policy planning toward sustainable society. Three research tasks were formulated, i.e., (1) collecting and analyzing existing roadmap practice, (2) developing a roadmap design method and system, (3) conducting case studies.
The research outcomes include the procedure for designing roadmaps by drawing on backcasting and the system to support roadmap development and quantitative assessment during workshops. In collaboration with a private company, the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed, where a case study of roadmap development for carbon neutrality in 2050 was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のロードマップ法では、持続可能社会ビジョンと現在の接続が十分に考慮できていない、将来の不確実性に対応できない,ワークショップ(WS)中にロードマップの定量評価ができない、といった課題があった。これに対して、本研究ではバックキャスティングとシナリオの考え方を組み合わせた新たなロードマップ設計手法を開発した。さらに、WS中にロードマップ作成と定量評価を支援するためのツールを開発した。これらの成果は、サステナビリティの文脈でのロードマップ研究の応用という観点で学術的意義がある。また、サステナビリティに向けた企業・自治体における戦略・政策立案を支援できるという点で社会的な意義も大きいと考える。