Restructuring and enrichment the overall history of the anti-pollution movements and environmental conservation movements in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA Yuuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (50723681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公害反対運動 / 環境保全活動 / 住民運動 / 社会運動史 / ネットワーク / 経験の継承 / アーカイブ / 環境教育 / 公害 / 環境保全 / 社会運動 / 運動史 / 市民・住民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a basic data survey to grasp the overall picture of various anti-pollution movements and environmental conservation activities in Japan in the 1950s and 1980s. Japanese anti-pollution movements and environmental conservation activities were more widespread all over the country than we had previously thought, and those various groups have raised a lot of fundamental ideas for a sustainable future. Furthermore, there are some informal but active networks between local groups. This research have examined how to express visually the diversity and the breadth of the base of these movements and activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の義務教育における日本の高度成長期の歴史イメージは、経済成長と国民所得上昇、他方での公害の発生と克服といった物語に定型化されている。本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、経済成長を国是とした戦後日本という空間で、市民・住民が地域を拠点に行った運動・活動の内容の豊富さを可視化し、バラバラに認識されがちな公害史を、誰もが身近に感じられる全国的な同時代経験として再構成する基盤を整えたことである。