Visualization of Changes in Discussion Structure by Conversation Analysis of Minutes of Public Decision-Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2020-2021)
Hosei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwami Asako  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (80750017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発話分析 / 議事録分析 / テキストマイニング / ネットワーク分析 / 応答関係 / 可視化 / コレスポンデンス分析 / ネットワークグラフ / 情報公開 / 政策過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to visualize and understand the structure of the discussion by applying the method of conversation analysis to the minutes of the public decision-making process. As a result of analyzing the minutes of the Yodo River Watershed Committee, it was possible to clarify the transition of the discussion structure in the committee; the committee's discussions began with sharing information, recognition, and opinions among the committee members, followed by more questions and answers, and especially in the middle of the committee, these direct exchanges increased, and the question and answer session continued to be active toward the end of the committee, and the discussion proceeded while summarizing the remarks and carefully checking the contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,公共政策・計画の分野における参加の第一段階である市民への情報提供に着目し,淀川水系流域委員会の議事録を事例として議論の構造を把握する分析手法を開発した.このことは一般市民への情報提供の支援ツールの開発に向けて一歩前進が見られたとともに,また今後テキストマイニングや人工知能などの技術と組み合わせた手法を検討することで,一般市民にとってわかりやすい会議情報の提供の実現につながるものと考えられる.