A study of sustainable drought adaptation based on an empirical analysis of the scarcity and substitutability of water resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kagohashi Kazuki  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60645927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水利用 / 計量経済学 / 関係価値 / 主観的福祉 / 経済成長 / 讃岐平野 / ランドケア / 水 / 代替可能性 / 渇水 / 主観的幸福 / 手段的価値 / 内在的価値 / IPBES / 補完性の原理 / レジリエンス / ため池 / 水資源管理 / 水充足度 / 同時方程式 / 水資源 / 希少性 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study yielded the following three results. First, the relationship between water use and economic growth was accurately estimated using econometric methods (simultaneous equations). It is confirmed that the augmentation of the level of water availability can boost the economic growth rate. Second, we sorted out the conceptual confusion of relational value which arises from the relationship between humans and nature, and clarified that there is a positive correlation with human well-being through a questionnaire survey. Third, it was revealed that the adaptation to the 1994 serious drought in the Sanuki Plain has much in common with the crisis response of Landcare which have been implemented in Australia since 1986.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国の水利用と経済成長の間の関係を分析する研究はそれほど多くないが、本研究はパラメータ推計にバイアスをもたらす内生性の問題を考慮して、信頼性の高い正確な推計を行っている。また、水の文脈で関係価値の概念を適用する研究も乏しく、実際に個人の主観的幸福に正の寄与をしていることを実証的に明らかにした点で大きな学術的意義がある。最後に、讃岐平野のため池水利の渇水適応の事例が、有効な危機対応という点で一定の普遍性を持っていることが明らかとなった。水資源の利用・管理の効率性だけでなく、福祉の側面での代替不可能性も考慮に入れた仕組みづくりが、渇水への有効な対処方法となりうることが示唆されている。