Aftercare of green infrastructure: creating algorithm for resolving human-bird conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020-2021)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Miyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究員 (70791317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物と人との軋轢 / サギ類 / 集団繁殖地 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / 都市緑地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent enhancement of green infrastructure has generated conflicts between wildlife and human residents, especially in urban areas. Thus the development of methods for resolving such conflicts is needed. This study focused on breeding colonies of herons and egrets, which are often established on trees near residential areas and cause nuisance because of their noise and droppings. Conflicts occurred where the colonies were close to the residential areas, and the usual measure was expelling birds from the site. However, heron colonies often move to a nearby site because of their site fidelity; thus, relocating the colony by scaring herons away from a conflicting colony site and attracting them to an alternative location should be the practical method. An attempt to relocate the colony to alternative trees apart from the residential area has not succeeded, but decoys attracted herons and egrets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑地をグリーンインフラと捉え、自然環境の持つ機能を活用して社会課題を解決していく考え方が近年広まっている。しかし、グリーンインフラ推進の負の面に対する議論は十分なされていない。本研究は、身近な緑地で生じうる迷惑生物との軋轢に着目し、単にある場所から生物を追払うのみでは軋轢が解消するとは限らないことを示した。グリーンインフラに対し、厄介な生物とも地域で調和のとれたかたちで共存する方策をアフターケアとして提示することで、その取組推進や都市の生物多様性の確保に貢献した。