Characteristics and Transformation of Trading Practices in the Bazaars of Post-Soviet Uzbekistan: The Case of Livestock Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sono Fumoto  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (30780522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバザール / ウズベキスタン / 中央アジア / 再イスラーム化 / 女性 / 経済活動 / 手工芸 / ソ連 / 女性雑誌 / 乳製品 / 生活戦略 / バザール活性化 / 乳製品売買 / 貧困対処 / ソ連解体後 / ウズベキスタンのバザール / バザール経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze how bazaars, which were important trading centers in Central Eurasia, have been revitalized since the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991 after the restrictions of the Soviet period, and what kind of trading practices people have in bazaars, focusing on female sellers. The results revealed that during the economic turmoil and spread of the market economy after the dissolution of the Soviet Union, bazaars have accepted people in seeking income sources of cash. The research also revealed that during the Soviet period, occupations were relatively divided based on sex and that as interest in Islam increased after independence, there was a perception that working in bazaars, where men and women of all ages come and go, was not suitable for women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において「貧困対処」として一枚岩的に捉えられてきたバザールにおける活動は、これまで十分に研究されてこなかったが、本研究では、バザールで働く女性などへのインタビューや観察を通して、バザールにおける女性の経済活動の一端を具体的に明らかにした。また、本研究を通して一見対立するように思える、ソ連時代に対するノスタルジアとイスラーム的生活への希求が、人々の間で共存している可能性も見えてきた。これは、ソ連社会主義を経たイスラーム地域の特徴の考察を進める際の重要な手がかりになるだろう。