The Transformation of the Religious Consciousness Under the British Mandate in Palestine: Comparison between the Pan-Islamist Discourses and the Popular Folklore.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Miyuki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80632215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナクバ / オーラルヒストリー / 植民地主義 / 難民 / イスラーム / パレスチナ / 民衆文化 / シオニズム / 民族運動 / ユダヤ教 / イギリス委任統治 / 宗教 / ナショナリズム / フォークロア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a comparative study on pan-Islamic discourse of Palestinian national leaders and popular religious views in rural areas druing the British Mandate period in Palestine. First,this research revealed that the Palestinian national leaders used a pan-Islamic discourse as a resistance strategy, as they were only allowed religious rights under the British colonial rule that primarily supported the establishment of a Jewish state. Second, it clarified that while rural communities experienced land loss caused by the Zionists colonization, they maintained Islamic religious practices that were congruent with the life of indigenous Jews and Jews from the Arab region. This comperative study showed the process by which the religious conflict emerged due to the intervention in Islam by the British Mandate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、英国委任統治下パレスチナの民族指導者の汎イスラーム的言説と、農村での宗教観を比較し、当時のパレスチナ民族運動内の言説のバリエーションと内部での緊張関係を明らかにした。
第二に、テロを扇動する言説の典型とされることの多いパレスチナ民族指導者の汎イスラーム的言説が、英国の植民地政策に対応した戦略だったことを示し、英国の植民地政策がパレスチナの宗教対立を強化したことを明らかにした。
第三に、一部のオーラルヒストリー研究しかなかった農村の状況について、難民が出版してきた故郷の村落史を複数収集して分析し、イスラエル建国前まで存在した宗教実践の中での他者との共存の在り方に光を当てた。