Social History of the Agricultural Modernization in Northern Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2023)
Aichi University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomomatsu Yuka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70814250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 国際開発 / 農業 / ガーナ / 科学技術 / 変容 / 開発政策 / 農業変容 / 植民地行政 / 日誌 / 開発 / ローカルヒストリー / 国連 / 言説分析 / アフリカ / 近代化 / 農業普及員 / 開発コンサルタント / グローバルヒストリー / シアナッツ / サバンナ地域 / 家計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the critical conjuncture of the rural economy from the late 20th century, this study analyzed the transformation of the livelihood relationship between men and women in northern Ghana, located in the savanna region of West Africa. The inseparable livelihood relationship between men and women demonstrated in this study revealed that the decline of agricultural production that men have mainly engaged in led to an increase in women's farm labor and household roles in the food supply. It also highlighted the contradiction that the international development policy that supports expanding economic activity to women has not improved women's well-being as envisioned but has intensified women's labor burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、男性と女性の間の不可分な生計関係に着目し、農村部の社会・環境の変容にともなう労働の女性化を描くことで、フェミニスト経済学の限界やジェンダー平等政策の矛盾を明らかにしたことである。国連をはじめとする開発援助機関は、女性の食料生産の役割を強調したり、女性の自律/自立を目的として、農村部の女性を対象に土地の再分配を促し、技術供与や資金提供をしてきた。こうしたジェンダー平等政策は、重労働である農業を美化しており、家事をはじめとする過重の役割を担う農村部の女性たちの労働をさらに過酷化させている。ジェンダー平等政策の一義的な推進を再考するうえで本研究は実践的にも大きな意義をもつ。