Analysis of the Macroeconomy and Transition of Industry in the Resource-dependent-economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakase Kazue  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20709753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国債 / 金融 / 産業 / 投資 / 債務 / アフリカ / 金融制度 / サービス部門 / 天然資源 / サービス / 長期投資 / 製造業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to study how the situation shifts in the relationships between African countries and the international financial market affects the African domestic industries. Based on the interviews and information collected through research at the national oil company, securities market, microfinance institutions, credit unions, and local banks in Ghana, the following findings are obtained. The surge in domestic financial services coincided with the access to international finance by the government. However, the increase in financial services is not interlinked with increases in investment in industries or start-ups of small businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ諸国は1980年代から2000年代にいたるまで,国際的な債務問題を抱えてきた。近年はこの問題が解消され国際金融市場との関わりが増大する一方で,海外からの資本流入の増大や政府の新たな債務の増加がみられた。しかしながら本研究を通し,国際資本の流入,金融サービスの増大,加えて天然資源開発が国内で分断され経済的な明らかな連関を持たない可能性,現在の国際金融市場が主導しつつある経済開発の在り方には問題がある可能性が示唆された。