Ecological history of shifting cultivation in African rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka (Shikata) Kagari  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特定研究員 (80750421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / 熱帯雨林 / 焼畑 / アグロフォレストリー / カカオ / 非木材林産物(NTFPs) / 生物文化多様性保全 / NTFPs / 人と自然のインタラクション / 非木材林産物(NTFPs) / バナナ / 植生遷移 / 森と人のインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study reveals how macro-political and economic trends in Southeast Cameroon have affected the practice of shifting cultivation, with particular attention to contemporary developments such as the introduction of commodity crop cocoa production and the commercial use of non-timber forest products (NTFPs).
It was found that in the face of drastic changes in national policies and international market trends, people have expanded and contracted cocoa cultivation while maintaining the ecological basis of the traditional shifting cultivation forest-human relationship by abandoning cocoa cultivation and reusing cocoa fields that have become secondary forests. It was also argued that the distribution of NTFPs has been increased and that shifting cultivation system may play a new role as a place to generate cash income sources other than food crops and cocoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯地域の森林ないし生物多様性保全を目指す国際的枠組みのなかで、環境政策の実施にあたっては、地域住民の生活が損なわれることのないような配慮が必要とされていることから、対象地域における焼畑の持続性や、焼畑がどのような生物多様性を提供して人々の生活を支えているのかということは慎重に吟味されなければならない。
本研究では、長期的な視座から人びとの実践と地域史を対照し、市場経済が拡大するなかでも、焼畑を基盤とする農業実践によって多様な生態景観が創出され人びとの生業活動を支えてきたこと、また、近年、流通が活性化している非木材林産物(NTFPs)を提供する場として、焼畑が新たな役割を果たす可能性を指摘した。