New Trends in Islamic Economics: Juristic Innovations of the Waqf System and the Creation of Alternative Welfare Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KHASHAN AMMAR  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 研究員 (70814888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクフ / 寄進財産 / 慈善 / 寄付 / 東南アジア / イスラーム経済 / イスラーム法学 / イスラーム福祉制度 / 東南アジアの経済 / ザカート / ワクフ(寄進財産) / 中東 / インドネシア / マレーシア / イスラーム法学革新 / イスラーム金融 / 福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research about new developments in the revitalization of waqf (endowment) as a practical example of the recent revival of Islamic welfare studies and examines Juristic Innovations from a theoretical and practical perspective in Southeast Asia, in comparison to other Islamic countries.
The result of this research confirmed the scarcity of the early legal texts for establishing the rules of waqf and concluded that in the past, jurists' regulations related to waqf had relied mainly on the practices of the early Muslims. While examining the recent practice of various innovative forms of waqf, this research has introduced a new approach for understanding waqf legal innovations by giving more importance to Islamic institutionalization as a new methodology in waqf research. This research process has led to active academic cooperation in many forms with a variety of researchers in the field areas and is expected to contribute towards a better understanding of the Islamic welfare system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってイスラーム経済的の新潮流としてのワクフがどのような起源を持っているのか、また、現代にワクフを適用した新型の代替的福祉制度がどのような特徴を持っているのか、先行研究がきわめて不足している状況を考えて、その空白を補ったという点で学術的意義が高いと評価できる。さらに、本研究の成果が日本におけるイスラーム経済研究やワクフ研究に新たなアプローチを提示し、東南アジア、南アジア、西アジアのイスラーム社会に対する新知見を加えることに社会的意義が期待される。