Resilience to Discoursed Global Issues in Daily Life of Multiethnic Societies in Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Asada Haruhisa  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20713051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド / アッサム州 / マニプル州 / ブータン / ミャンマー / 境界地域 / 多民族社会 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 新型コロナウイルス / 洪水 / 稲作体系 / 遠隔会議システム / レジリエンス / Covid-19 / 生業変化 / マニプール州 / 生態環境 / 生業活動 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined several cases of how residents in Northeast India are affected or unaffected in their daily lives by global issues such as ethnic conflict, climate change, pandemics and so on. In the study villages in Assam, residents' perceptions and social relations are gradually changing through the transformation of their livelihood activities, suggesting that their resilience is declining. Effective measures for maintaining the stability of the local communities need to be considered while continuing to investigate various case studies in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド北東部で長引く宗教対立・民族間対立の問題は、政治学や社会学の分野などで研究されてきたが、それらは必ずしもフィールド調査を重視しない分野であるため、ときに地域の実態とかけ離れた言説が再生産されてきたという側面がある。本研究では、複数の地点におけるフィールド調査により村落住民の日常の事例を収集しつつ、外部からの影響も考察することで、既存研究の問題点を克服している点に学術的意義がある。