A Study on Reconsideration of Subsistence Focusing on Economic Disparity in Rural East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2023)
Mejiro University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Naoaki  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (60749802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / タンザニア / 農村 / 牧畜 / 経済格差 / 富の蓄積 / 家族 / 生存基盤 / 生業変容 / 農牧 / 家族の再生産 / 牧畜社会 / 農牧社会 / 土地の稀少化 / 東アフリカ / 農村地域 / 土地なし農民化 / 牧畜民 / 多民族 / 共存 / ウシ牧畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study obtained the following results from field research in Tanzania. First, the economic disparity was determined from a survey of households in rural areas and analyzed on the basis of the type of people's main livelihood, i.e., whether they are pastoralists or agriculturalists. Second, a survey of employment relationships and land sales between rich and small farmers revealed the hierarchical changes that occurred within rural villages. Third, this study identified the social mechanisms by which wealthy pastoral households expand or reduce. The people concentrated their wealth and labor in certain households based on the family system norms of the traditional pastoral societies. Fourth, the research of subsistence and dietary habits revealed the factors that support the large-scale migration of the pastoral households.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アフリカ農村では、従来は平等的な規範にもとづいて格差を是正し、経済的成長よりも生存維持を重視する社会が形成されてきた。しかし近年、グローバル市場の影響がアフリカ諸国にも影響を与えており、経済格差の拡大が懸念されている。それにも関わらず、当該地域を対象とした研究は、依然として地域住民を一様に「小農」とみなすか、あるいは小農のみを研究対象としてきた。本研究では企業家的な農民に関する従来の研究を発展させ、経済的に裕福な富農に注目して東アフリカ農村社会をとらえなおし、経済格差の視点を組み込んで当該地域の生存基盤を再考した。