Project/Area Number |
18K18256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Yuko 青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30802227)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 包摂 / 障害者 / 分断社会 / 民主化 / 北アイルランド / 人権 / 排除 / シティズンシップ / 権利 / 教育 / 相互排他性 / 包摂性 / 学校教育 / 民主的価値 / 包摂と排除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the post-conflict era, Northern Ireland has been working towards constructing an inclusive society. However, the question of how this deeply divided society can and should include historically marginalized communities remains insufficiently explored. This study investigated the conditions of disabled people in the region, focusing on three areas: school education, legal human rights frameworks, and disability movements and everyday lives. The findings reveal that the unique context of Northern Ireland, shaped largely by a history of ethno-national conflict and characterized by conservative cultural foundations, reduced social welfare and funding and a preoccupation with sectarian issues, negatively impacts the everyday lives and social participation of disabled people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、障害当事者および関係者の聞き取り調査に基づき、先行研究であまり比重が置かれてこなかった北アイルランドの障害者の社会生活の実態に迫ることができた。同地域の状況を読み解くことで、障害者の社会参加に影響しうる要因を認識したことに加えて、イギリス国内に存在する小さくない地域差も示すことができた。また、紛争社会および移行期社会において多様な視点を含めることの重要性を確認することができた。