Project/Area Number |
18K18262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) Waseda University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イラン史 / イラン地域研究 / 聖地聖廟 / シーア派 / マシュハド / ゴム / イラン / 聖地・聖廟 / 宗教寄進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic after 2020, I could not publish the results of my research in the form of papers within the research period. However, I am almost ready to publish a research paper on the development of Jamkharan mosque, located at the holy city of Qom, in 20th century Iran, using the available historical materials. The factors that led to this development as a sacred place include the emphasis on the Mahdi that emerged before the Iranian Revolution and the strengthening of the Islamization of Iranian society by conservatives since the 1990s. With regard to the transformation of the mausoleums since the modern era, I have made several reports on the theme of Emam Reza's mausoleum and have clarified the transition process and actual operation of the mausoleum, especially the modernization of the management organization and waqf management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでほとんど検討の対象とならなったイラン地域における近代以後の聖地・聖廟に関し、特に2000年代以降のイラン政治の変容の中で聖地として台頭してきたジャムキャラーン・モスクや、イラン随一のシーア派聖廟であるレザー廟の組織やワクフ運営の変化に主に焦点を当てたものである。本研究の成果は近代以降のイランにおける政治と宗教について、聖地・聖廟という新たな視座からの分析を行った点で独自性が高いと言える。本研究は、近現代イランの政治にとって重要度がますます高まりをみせつつある聖地・聖廟の存在を包括的に検討するための基礎として位置付けることが可能であろう。