Unraveling the Intra-regional Network of Islamic NGOs in the Contemporary Middle East: Focusing on Jordan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Marie  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80794544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中東地域研究 / 難民研究 / 国際政治学 / 国際社会学 / 市民社会論 / 政治学 / イスラーム学 / NGO論 / 移民・難民 / 君主制 / NGO/NPO論 / 都市研究 / NGO・NPO論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the dynamics of "Islamic NGOs" and the networks that surround them, the appearance and transformation of the cities in which they live and work, and their relationship to the monarchy, mainly in Jordan. Islamic NGOs" are organizations that are rooted in Islamic values and provide assistance to the poor, including refugees. These were shown in terms of their development through collaboration with transnational Muslim NGOs in the Gulf Arab countries and Islamic solidarity. In Jordan, which is under a monarchy, a unique NGO called the Royal Family-led NGO plays a part, and is unique in that it not only functions as an aspect of social welfare, but also emphasizes Islamic traditions and teachings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヨルダンという権威主義的な君主制下における難民受入について、イスラームの価値に根ざしたNGOが時に湾岸諸国のトランスナショナルなNGOとイスラームの連帯を示しながら連帯し、難民の都市生活を支えていた。イスラーム的NGOの内実はこれまであまり明らかとされておらず、これらが示す多様な価値や国際的な連携は、権威主義体制下における市民社会を考察する上で有用な情報である。翻って日本においても滞日ムスリムの数は増加傾向にあり、彼らの市民社会参画も活発になることが予想される。多文化共生社会の実現を目指すためにも、イスラームの価値に根ざす組織の果たす役割について解明することは意義のあることである。