Project/Area Number |
18K18265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University (2020-2023) Osaka University of Economics and Law (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Tetsu 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60770279)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インドネシア / 金融監督の実効性 / 経済改革 / 行為規制 / 投資ネットワーク / 非銀行部門 / 株価操作 / 非銀行金融部門 / 国有企業 / 経済権力ネットワーク / 少数株主利益の搾取の慣行 / 国営企業 / 投資家ネットワーク / 経済権力 / コロナ禍 / 企業ガバナンス / 政治経済 / 事例研究 / 証券市場 / 制裁の実効性 / 金融監督 / インナー・サークル / 不透明性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at verifying effectiveness of sanctions against businesses in Indonesia, based on data collected through fieldwork. The discussion is as followed: Firstly, after the Democratization in 1998, reform on financial institution led by international financial institutions had focused mainly on macro prudence in banking sector, though non banking financial sector had been left behind. Especially, the institution for supervising on State-owned enterprises had not lacked its judicial base. Secondly, small business's and investors' network spread with stratified structure in Indonesian business world had caught the institutional lack unguard, which had been often seen in exploitation of minorities' interests in the market. Thus, this research figured out that in order to verify effectiveness of economic reform so far, not only reform on rules of macro soundness but on rules on micro behavior regulation should be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での議論を通して、インドネシアにおける企業に対するミクロの行為規制を分析する重要性を指摘し、民主化以降の経済改革の実効性に対する検証に一つの視角を提供した点で、学術的意義を持つ。また、その中で改革の遅れのある資本市場や保険部門などの非銀行部門、および国有企業部門が不透明な慣行の温床となりうるという指摘も、インドネシアの政治経済の議論に貢献する。 さらに、インドネシアのビジネスに対する総合的な理解を促すという社会的意義もある。