A study of interculturalism as a new social integration policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
Araki Takahito  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50733127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多文化主義 / 間文化主義 / 移民政策 / 社会統合 / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the nature of Quebec interculturalism and compare it to European,particularly Belgian,interculturalism. Despite confirming some important elements of Quebec interculturalism influenced the Belgian interculturalism, there remains a difference on the fundamental principle of integration between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化による人の移動が増大する今日、多様な文化を背景にもつ人々が一つの国家の中で共存する方法の模索はいずれの国家においても喫緊の課題である。近年、ケベック州およびヨーロッパ諸国において注目される間文化主義という社会統合の理念の本質を検討することは、外国人労働者の受け入れ増大に伴い多文化共生の方法を模索する我が国にとっても重要な意義をもつものと思われる。