Reconstruction of the historical earthquake and volcanic eruption in Colonial Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kajita Ryosuke  東北大学, 高等大学院機構, 特任助教 (40811112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインドネシア / 歴史資料 / 地震 / 火山噴火 / 気象観測記録 / 観測記録 / 雨量 / 歴史地震 / 復元 / 新聞 / 歴史災害 / 地方新聞 / スマトラ島 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the reconstruction of the historical earthquake, volcanic eruption, and precipitation data, which are recorded in the colonial newspapers and related reports. In the early 19th century, the colonial newspapers were important materials for the Dutch colonial government to collect detailed reports about natural disasters. The government officers in each region wrote articles by using clear and precise Dutch expressions for the readers. It was important for them to understand the detail of damages caused by the earthquake and volcanic eruption in geographically distant areas. In the latter 19th century, the precipitation in the dry season indicated a decline over the century and it indicates that climate change has occurred on Sumatera island over the century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自然災害が頻発するインドネシアにおいてこれまで先行研究では対象とされてこなかった蘭語新聞記事や報告書を用いて、歴史的な観測記録を復元し分析を加えたことに学術的な意義がある。近年、インドネシアは地震・火山噴火による被害を大きく受けており、インドネシア気象庁による自然災害・気象観測データの取得は、国としても大きな課題として掲げている。同時に、長期的な観測記録の分析は重要となるため、過去の観測記録、特にオランダ植民地期の記録を復元することは、今後の防災対策の構築などのためにも社会的な意義が大きい研究成果である。