A Study of Social Mechanisms of Long-Term Conflict Intervention in Contemporary Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kenji  国立民族学博物館, 現代中東地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (00725161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紛争の長期化のメカニズム / 中東 / イラン / 殉教 / シーア派 / 記憶 / 言説 / 紛争 / 殉教者 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the "Arab Uprising," Syria and other countries in the Middle East have been in a long-term state of conflict, with conflict intervention by neighboring countries as well as superpowers such as the United States and Russia. With regard to Iran, which represents a neighboring country that intervenes in conflicts as well as conducted certain democratic procedure in the domestic politics, this study has attempted to elucidate the social mechanisms that enable conflict intervention/prevent criticism of conflict intervention. In this moment, given the heavy use of religious concepts as the ideological cornerstone of the state, this study focused on the discourse structure surrounding "martyr (shahid)". Through empirical research methods including fieldwork, this study revealed that the partyhood of different conflicts has been centralized in the state discourse through the manipulation of the "martyr" concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中東地域研究として、中東地域の実態について明らかにしてきた学術的意義に加え、紛争という中東地域で発生してきたマクロな現象が継続的に発生するメカニズムについて、日常のミクロな人の営みに基づいて実証的に検証するという方法論的な意義がある。こうした方法論的な意義は、同時に平和あるいは紛争に対するミクロな個人の主体性を明らかにすることでもあり、個々人の平和に対する日常的な貢献の可能性と責任を示したものであるという社会的な意義をもつ。