Project/Area Number |
18K18271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Mikako 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (20722466)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 障害 / 宗教 / カメルーン / ライフコース / 障害者 / 中部アフリカ / 慈善 / 生態人類学 / 宗教(キリスト教) / 狩猟採集民 / アフリカ / サブサハラ・アフリカ / キリスト教 / イスラーム / サブサハラアフリカ / 人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historical process of the spread of Islam and Christianity in Africa has significantly impacted the life courses of people with disabilities, as has the ecological environment in which they live. This study aims to reorganize the religious and regional histories of individuals with disabilities through their life courses in the Christian rainforests of Central Africa, specifically in Southern Cameroon and Congo, as well as in the Islamic savannahs of Central and Western Africa, such as Northern Cameroon. The research findings have been published in academic journals, including the "Japanese Journal of Cultural Anthropology," as well as in English and French books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アフリカ諸社会において、「障害」に関する言説は文化の差異や歴史的プロセスによって変化しており、弱者と慈善に関する言説はイスラーム教とキリスト教が広がるにつれて地場を獲得してきた。他方で、障害者の生存のために「貧者の救済」が必要であると説いてきたことによって、医師による専門化した医療行為やミッショナリーによる慈善的施設ケアが無批判に受け入れられる結果を招いてきた可能性もある。そこで障害当事者の視点からライフコース研究をとおして明らかにすることが本研究の特徴である。とくに本研究では「過去の病」となりつつあるハンセン氏病経験者から宗教史・地域史を記録しており、社会的に意義があると考える。