Procurement strategies of wood processing industry for raw material under the increase in policy-oriented plantated forest in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2022)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Seiji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60726107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベトナム / 木材加工産業 / 農地植林 / 企業植林 / 森林認証 / 木材生産 / 人工林材 / 輸入材 / 天然林材 / 木材製品輸出 / 人工林 / 木材輸出入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the impact of Vietnam's forest and timber policies on timber supply and demand, interviews with timber processing companies were conducted and it was clarified that demand for planted forest timber is increasing. The majority of planted forests in Vietnam are planted by local peoples and forestry industries. Farm plantation are larger, but industries' plantation are more productive. Also, it was found that there is a difference in the quality of the logs from both plantations, and logs produced by industrial plantation is preferred for lumber and laminated lumber. Both plantations are important for the Vietnamese timber industry, and it became clear that the supply sources are segregated for the types of timber processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特に地域住民の木材生産者としてのポテンシャルと地域住民と木材加工産業とのつながり(供給)に着目して実施したものである。この地域住民が、様々に発行される政策や規則の影響をどれほど受けるのかも分析している。本研究の成果は、持続的な木材供給の達成と同時に、地域住民の生計向上にも貢献する人工林林業のシステム構築に資するものである。