Project/Area Number |
18K18275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics (2019-2023) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Kei 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (80803014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 周辺地域 / 海岸観光地 / 存立基盤 / 発展メカニズム / 適正利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify the spatial construction and the foundation of tourism areas in the periphery and examines the appropriate use of coastal tourism areas. This study focuses on the Miyako Islands in Okinawa Prefecture and the Cairns in Australia, which are located in peripheries. Quantitative analyses and field surveys were conducted in these study areas to visualize and analyze tourism trends based on macro and micro scales. In peripheries, developer and visitor trends, urban structures, and geographic conditions constitute the foundation of coastal tourism destinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周辺地域における観光地域では、地域の従来産業の破壊やそれにともなうコミュニティの破壊、過度な自然環境の改変などの持続可能な観光開発に関する課題が顕在化しやすい特徴がある。本研究はこうした周辺地域に位置し、発展が著しい沖縄県の宮古諸島の島嶼地域およびオーストラリアのケアンズを研究対象地域としている。このような日本や太平洋沿岸諸国の大都市圏を発地とした宮古諸島およびケアンズの研究は、従来の欧米を発地としたモデルを深化・発展させるものとなりうる。また、周辺地域における海岸観光地の存立基盤や発展メカニズムの解明は、将来の地域計画に寄与し、開発途上国や他の観光地域のマネジメントへ貢献できるものとなる。