Project/Area Number |
18K18276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Norie 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (90802942)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域資源 / 地域学習 / 地域ブランディング / 持続可能性 / 観光教育 / 人材育成 / 観光地域づくり / 観光政策 / 社会人教育 / 環境マネジメント / 観光まちづくり / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed and organized the status of implementation of tourism human resource development adult education in Japan and abroad, and planned, trialed, and evaluated a data education program related to indicator setting, etc. for local government officials. Based on the knowledge that it is necessary to develop regional resource education for multiple entities at the top, core, and bottom levels in order to create a sustainable tourism region through cooperation with multiple entities, we organized regional education through practical trials in selected regional resource management case studies. Furthermore, research on the case study of utilizing international environmental certification for regional resource management in tourism areas was presented both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、持続可能な観光地域づくりために多主体への地域資源教育が必要であるとの知見を国内外に示すことができた。持続的な観光地域づくりには地域資源のマネジメントと観光関連産業の経営を両輪で連携しながらの施策実践が不可欠である。トップ層からボトム層までの官民協働での観光地域づくりのためには、地域において適切な施策立案や地域での適切な地域資源マネジメント実践を実現する人材が求められる。 本研究の成果は、各地における地域資源教育展開において応用可能である。