Authenticity of the local confectioneries and the development of rural tourism: Perspective from the comparison of Japan and France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Mihoko  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60812708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords郷土菓子 / ツーリズム / 地域振興 / コンヴァンシオン理論 / 農村 / 気候変動 / 価値付け論 / 京菓子 / テロワール産品 / 栗 / 価値付け研究 / 食の文化遺産化 / 地域・農村振興 / 食品産業 / 地域経済 / 地域的取引 / アルデシュ県 / フランス / 文化政策 / ツーリズム振興 / AOP / 地理的表示産品 / 農村ツーリズム / 果樹生産 / アルデシュ / 丹波栗 / 真正性 / 丹波地域 / 製菓 / 白小豆 / 和菓子 / 観光 / 食文化 / 農村振興 / アグリツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a theoretical model for sustainable development by comparing Japan and France in terms of regional agriculture and rural development through terroir products. We found that the presence of terroir products, which represent the image of food culture in a rural area, contributes to the enhancement of the image of the area through their combination with the landscape. In this perspective, to spread throughout the region, it is important to improve the quality of terroir products and the need for partnerships between the public and private sectors in the region. In addition, a model for sustainability is presented that responds to the social needs of the times, such as climate change and animal welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロワール産品は、農村・農業振興の経済活動の維持と、伝統的な製品の典型性の追求(たとえば、製品差別化のためには、生産過程の近代化へ抵抗し、伝統を擁護すべきである、という論理)がある一方で、市場的要請として消費者や量販店が当該のテロワール産品について抱く期待を考慮しなければならない。こうした3つの要請に加えて、近年、持続可能性やSDGs、動物愛護など社会的要請が仕様書の修正を迫っている点を明らかにした。