The study of sacred image and management on religious sacred site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Chikahiro  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00420430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宗教的聖地 / 聖性イメージ / マネジメント / 観光 / まなざし / 倫理的実践 / 世界遺産 / オーバーツーリズム / デザイン / 文化芸術 / 聖地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field surveys of religious sacred sites in Japan and overseas, I collected and analyzed materials on images of sacredness. Based on this analysis, I discussed sacred sites with religious scholar Toji Kamata and published the contents as "Beyond the Human Scale" (Puneumasha) in 2020. In addition, since the social issues of tourism and regional management have changed rapidly since 2020 because of covid19 pandemic, I have gathered information on the impact of the pandemic on regional management and the image of sacredness. In 2022, I presented some of the results at the single-authorship " Revolution of perspectives" (Kawade Shobo Shinsha), the symposium "Tourism and Ethics" of the Japan Society for Tourism Studies and the 16th RIHN International Symposium "The Arts of Living for Nature".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーバーツーリズム化で観光地化が進む宗教的聖地において、それまで担保されていた聖なる雰囲気が壊れつつある状況があった。そのため人々のまなざしにとっていかなる要因が聖性イメージを創出するのかを分析した。また2020年以降はパンデミックにより課題が急変したため、コロナ下における人々のまなざしの変化および地域マネジメントと聖性イメージへの影響について考察を加えた。これらの成果を学術発表の他、出版を通じて社会に広く公開した。