Problematic Behavior of Tourists in Less Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
Yakushiji Hiroyuki  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70647396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光者行動 / 観光倫理 / 持続可能な観光 / 開発途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the problematic behaviors of tourists in less developed countries from various perspectives. Specifically, this research attempted to (1) examine the content of problematic behaviors, (2) examine the factors that cause problematic behaviors, (3) formulate an abstract concept of tourist ethics based on the findings obtained from (1) and (2).
At the time of submission of the research plan, it was planned that the above research objectives (1) and (2) would be discussed practically and empirically through fieldwork in less developed countries. However, since the COVID-19 pandemic made it impossible to travel abroad in 2020, the research method was changed from fieldwork-based to document-based. Originally, the fieldwork was planned to implement in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光者の倫理や責任に関する研究においては、観光者が利他的・博愛的で倫理的になることを目標に定めた議論は盛んであるものの、それ以前に考える必要がある他者や環境に悪影響を及ぼす観光者の問題行動に関する議論はほとんど存在しない。観光者の行動は批判の対象となることが多いが、観光倫理研究や観光行動研究、さらに持続可能な観光に関する研究においても、観光者の問題行動に関わる研究は行われてこなかったのである。持続可能な社会構築が求められる今日において、観光者の責任ある行動は以前にも増して求められている。観光者の問題行動の本質を理解することは、観光倫理研究の発展や持続可能な観光地管理において極めて重要である。