Study on Promotion of Migration and Settlement from the Viewpoint of Value Co-Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO SATOMI  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (00446030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移住・定住 / 価値共創 / S-D logic / 文脈価値 / プロセス・マネジメント / ネットワーク / 心理学的アプローチ / S-Dロジック / 中間支援組織 / ネットワーク分析 / 社会心理学 / 竹富島 / オペラント資源 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Taketomi Island and Ishigaki City in Okinawa, and considered the mechanism of value co-creation connecting with migration and settlement. After this research the following emerged. (1) It’s important for promoting migration and settlement to have opportunities for value co-creation between residents and outsiders actively. (2) It’s useful for aiding migration efficiently and effectively to make the most of a private organization operated by long-term residents, (3) If residents deal with the migration process independently and provide a suitable management to each attribution of migrators in the context of value co-creation, it causes promoting settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的な意義は、経済的な交換を中心に議論されてきたS-D logicの対象を地域に拡張し、価値共創の視点から学際的なアプローチによって地域振興に向けての具体的な方向を示したことである。