Changes in Sacred Sites through Tourism on Mount Hiei in the Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
UDA Takuya  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (20780159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsツーリズム / 聖地 / 比叡山 / 延暦寺 / 交通史 / 観光開発 / 教団システム / 観光地理学 / ケーブルカー / 自動車道 / 正当性 / 参拝者 / 鋼索鉄道 / 自然保護 / 交通機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has produced two main results. First, the Enryaku-ji Temple in the prewar period saw an increase in the number of tourists due to the steel railroad. However, as a result of its transformation into a tourist attraction, problems arose, such as the presence of street vendors, requests to eat meat, and a decline in the religious atmosphere. Enryaku-ji Temple had to pay attention to them. Second, at the time of the construction of the expressway, the concerned parties envisioned a maintenance plan. The purpose was to secure financial resources based on the revenue from tourism. However, the plan was cancelled because of its strong tourism component. This study of Enryakuji Temple on Mount. Hieizan is the first diachronic clarification of the complex relationship between sacred sites and tourism from the perspective of "cult organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「聖地とツーリズム」に関する先行研究では、自治体や旅行会社、地域住民などの各主体の競合、協調を通じた聖地の構築・変容のプロセスが考察されている。しかし、聖地を取り巻く主体に注目が集まる一方で最大の利害関係者である聖地管理者(教団)に焦点を当てた研究は少ない。ツーリストへの聖地の開放・閉鎖の最終的な決定権をもつのは概して聖地管理者であるため、聖地とツーリズムの関係を理解するには聖地管理者の動向に注視する必要がある。本研究は近現代の比叡山延暦寺を対象に、大正・昭和初期から戦後の長期にわたる両者の関係性を「聖地管理者の視点」から初めて通時的に明らかにした。この点が本研究の学術的意義がある。