A statistical data analysis for planning and evaluating tourism policy on regional destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019)
Tokai University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Takeshi  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (80610344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観光統計データ / 観光政策 / 政策評価 / 地域観光 / 観光施策評価 / 観光施策立案 / テキストマイニング / 観光施策立案・評価 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the way of utilizing the tourism statistical data, which contributes to the planning and evaluation of tourism policies in order to support regional destinations. Regarding tourism policy evaluation, the current situation in tourism destinations of Japan was analyzed and found that tourism statistical data is not utilized. In addition, by reviewing the current statistics collection method, it was shown that about 20% of the destinations are possible to utilize the data. Regarding tourism policy planning, a text mining analysis was applied by using the text data of tourists visiting Fujikawaguchiko town. As a result, differences in tourism needs depending on the season and nationality were clarified. It was suggested that the text mining approach could contribute to the identification of local tourism issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国地域で展開されている観光施策とその評価の現状を網羅的に整理した点、これまで多くの地域が情報として収集しているものの活用されてこなかった、観光客へのアンケート調査の自由回答データを用いて観光施策立案に向けた検討を加えた点に学術的意義がある。また、実務への応用を視野に入れながら、フリーソフトを用いて簡便にテキスト分析を行い、地域の観光施策立案・評価への適用可能性を検証した点に社会的意義を有する。