An empirical study on the effects of real-time information provision on spontaneous avoidance of congestion and inducement of tourism behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Le Yiping  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 助教 (20573116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報提供 / 観光行動 / 追加的立ち寄り / 渋滞回避 / 立ち寄り行動 / 行動誘発 / 観光行動誘発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This empirical study focuses on the selective behavior of tourists upon receiving the information on near-future traffic congestion estimations and nearby tourism facilities, and aims to clarify the effect of information provision on inducement of tourism behavior through a demonstration experiment.
First, a method for identifying stopover behavior using a combined route search and travel trajectory data was proposed. The actual situation of stopover behavior on homeward trips, such as the periods that stopovers tend to occur, the stay time, the stopover facilities, and the effect of avoiding congestion, were clarified. Second, a mobile application for information provision was developed. A demonstration experiment was conducted using the developed application, and the effect of information provision on inducement of tourism behavior was verified through the comparison of stopover behaviors of the experiment group and non-experiment group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は観光客に対してリアルタイムで適切な交通情報と観光情報を提供することを可能とすることで、自発的な渋滞回避と追加的観光行動を誘発することが期待できる。また、政策的な面からも、渋滞緩和の観点からの観光地周辺施設の営業時間の延長や渋滞発生時の特典サービスの企画に対する支援、施設情報の提供の強化といった施策展開が期待されるところである。