A Research on Human Resource Development for Entrepreneurs in the Tourism Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2020-2022)
Shizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Choi Young  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (60635770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords起業家教育 / アントレプレナーシップ / 起業家精神 / 観光ベンチャー / 観光起業家 / 女性起業家 / イノベーション / 観光教育 / 地域資源活用 / 新商品開発 / お土産 / アントレプレナー / 起業家育成 / 観光ビジネス / PBL / 起業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a comprehensive review and analysis of existing research on entrepreneurship education in the tourism sector, encompassing domestic and international perspectives. The study also investigates the current state of entrepreneurship education specifically tailored to the tourism sector through a survey conducted among collaborating organizations engaged in entrepreneurship education across Japan. The findings highlight the global recognition of entrepreneurship education's significance in tourism education. Additionally, the study reaffirms the need for specialized entrepreneurship education in the tourism sector, drawing upon the perspectives of collaborating organizations and tourism entrepreneurs. It also identifies critical points for future research, including establishing a solid foundation for constructing educational programs under a long-term plan, formulating an educational model for tourism entrepreneurs, and the importance of outcome verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光分野の人材育成に関する学術的成果として,以下の内容があげられる。観光分野で今まであまり注目されてこなかった起業家教育の重要性に着目し,諸外国における今までの学術的成果をまとめ,観光分野の起業家育成,ならびに起業家精神育成の視点を取り入れた教育プログラムを設計するうえで,検討すべき教育内容や育成すべき能力に関する論点を整理した。また,観光分野で活躍する起業家へのインタユーを通して,起業家らの起業までのプロセス,課題と要望等,起業家の状況を把握し,起業家育成・教育に関わる知見をまとめた。観光分野の発展における重要な焦点である起業家の育成に特化した教育推進の方向性を考察した点に社会的意義がある。