Refinement of the Measurement of Recreation Value of the Tourism Site by Using Contingent Behavior Method Based on Travel Cost Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2018-2019, 2022-2023)
University of Hyogo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryuta  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 助教 (80782177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナンバープレート調査 / 旅行費用法 / 仮想行動法 / 観光政策 / レクリエーション価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When future environmental changes are foreseen for tourist destinations, it is necessary to determine in advance the changes and impacts on the recreation value of the site in question. In this study, when assessing recreation values using contingent behavior method (CBM) based on travel cost method (TCM), multiple license plate surveys were conducted to try to take into account the visit demand characteristics of recreation sites, which had been an issue in previous studies. As a result, the prefectural-level values estimated in this study differed by a factor of several from those estimated from distributions created from a combination of potentially relevant existing statistics or from distributions created only from surveys conducted during a specific time period. In other words, the results suggest that the valuation process used in this study can provide a more precise assessment of the overall recreation value of a tourist destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旅行費用法(TCM)に基づく仮想行動法(CBM)による評価は、観光訪問1回あたりのレクリエーション価値が他の変数に依存せず定数値で与えられるため、環境変化時の影響推計が他の環境経済評価手法よりも比較的簡便に行えるという特徴を持つ。
観光地での将来的な環境変化が各所で予見される今日では、サイト全体のレク価値の推計おいて、精緻な訪問客数の分布を作成し、これを適用した形での評価プロセスを提言することは、行政機関等の評価実務担当者にとって有益であると考えられ、その社会的意義は大きいものと考える。