A Study of "Exclusion" and Intellectuals in Modern and Contemporary Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Goto Emi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10633050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / 排除 / 知識人 / 近代主義者 / 異端者 / 女性 / 復古主義者 / エジプト / 現代 / 知識 / 権力 / 思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the phenomenon of "exclusion" in the integration of Islamic knowledge in modern and contemporary times, and aimed to clarify the power structure behind this phenomenon. Specifically, I conducted a material analysis of the logic of "exclusion" experienced and the pressures surrounding it, taking up the cases of "modernists," "heretics," "women," and "fundamentalists" in twentieth-century Egypt. As a result, the characteristics of the ideological situation surrounding modern and contemporary Muslim intellectuals and some of the power structures that support it have been uncovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「イスラーム」の枠組みから排除された人々に光をあてることで、イスラームとそうではないものの間の境界を、誰が、どのように決めてきたのかを明らかにしようと試みるものであった。近年、ジェンダー研究により、男女の境界線の揺らぎや、それを決める際の権力性や暴力性が指摘されてきたのと同様に、本研究でも、イスラームについての境界線に揺らぎがあることや、「イスラームとはこういうものである」という断定的な語りのもつ権力性や暴力性を浮き彫りにすることができた。