Development of DV prevention program for young people with intellectual and developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Suga Tomoko  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (50743085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 若年層 / 予防教育 / DV予防教育 / 発達の凸凹 / DV予防 / 知能検査 / ギフテッド / 高機能 / 知的・発達障害 / 中学生 / 性犯罪 / 性暴力 / 生命 / 安全教育 / DV / 高等部 / 愛着 / 高校生 / 介入研究 / 虐待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dating DV, which occurs mainly among young people, has been on the increase in recent years. In particular, students with intellectual and developmental disabilities are involved in dating DV, which has become a social problem. However, the individuals themselves are often unaware that they are being subjected to dating DV and find themselves in a terrible situation. Many students are also unable to seek advice. In order to clarify these issues, an interview survey was conducted with teachers who had experience in special schools and classes. In addition, intervention classes on DV prevention education were given to students in special tertiary schools and a questionnaire survey was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的・発達障害特別支援学校・学級の教員7名にインタビュー調査を行った結果から、全員の教員から、生徒がデートDV被害に巻き込まれたことを見聞きしていることが明らかとなった。また軽度の知的・発達障害をもつ生徒が通学する高等支援学校でのDV予防教育の授業後でも「誰かに相談できる」と回答した生徒は57.2%と6割にも届かなかった。このことから繰り返しのDV予防教育の必要性と、周囲の大人の注意深い見守りが必要であることが示された。